INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”), Endeavor (Etkin Girişimci Destekleme) Derneği (hereinafter referred to as “Endeavor”, or “we”) is provided to explain the online information practices and the choices you can make regarding this method of data that directly or indirectly identify you. Data (“Personal Data”) are collected and used on Endeavor websites (“Site”). As Endeavor, we act in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698, General Data Protection Law (“GDPR”) and related regulations.

The official language of this Privacy Policy will be Turkish. Any translation of this Privacy Policy will be for reference only. In the event of any dispute regarding any conflicting terms, the terms of this Privacy Policy in Turkish will supersede all terms of all translations here.

Please read this policy carefully to understand your rights regarding your Personal Data and how we will collect, use and process your Personal Data. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in general or any part, you should not access the Site. This Privacy Policy is effective from the effective date listed above and can be changed as specified in the “Changes to the Endeavor Privacy Policy” section below.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Site’s web servers collect standard internet log information during user visits to the Site. This information is used to help troubleshoot problems with the Site, including performance and security related functions. In addition to server logs, the Site uses Google Analytics to help us evaluate how users access and use the Site by collecting pieces of information such as statistical usage and telemetry information, including an anonymized version of your IP address. This information is used to generate aggregated statistics about the operation and use of the Site, such as when the Site is accessed, the pages that direct visitors to the Site, and other information that helps us understand how and how the Site is used.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track user interactions, where it is used to collect information about how users use our Site, as in our case. This information is used to compile reports and to help us improve our Site. Reports explain website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on choosing not to be tracked by Google Analytics on all websites you use, visit the following Google page:    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Generally, when you visit the Site, we only accidentally collect information such as your IP address and / or information about your browser or computer device that enables us to access the Site and provide you with appropriate content. However, there are pages where you must provide additional Personal Data in order to register, donate, contact us, request news and updates, or perform other actions through the Site.

Such Personal Data will include:

 

 

 

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

As it is in our legitimate interests to respond to you and keep our products and organization running properly, we will use your information for the following purposes: To conduct the donation processes, to provide requested information about our organization, evaluate employment candidates, evaluate other candidates, respond to information or contact requests and to process your survey answers.

You may be directed to other websites that belong to Endeavor. The personal data processed are shared with our group companies.

In addition, we will use the Personal Data we collect to improve the Site and ensure that Site content is presented in the most effective way for you and your device: to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, or to keep it safe and secure.

Provided that your explicit consent is obtained, we will use your personal data to send you information including newsletters and marketing information that you may be interested in. You may withdraw your consent to such processing by clicking the “cancel subscription” button or sending an e-mail to  ……@…… any time.

We will share Personal Data with our partners, affiliates, consultants and providers. Our contracts with these organizations require them to keep your Personal Data confidential and to use your Personal Data only to the extent necessary to fulfill its functions and not for any other purpose. We also contract with other companies and individuals (collectively Service Providers) to perform functions on our behalf:

  • We use Google Analytics, a third-party service, to collect standard blog information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find things like the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt or allow Google to find out the identities of visitors to our website. For more information about Google Analytics privacy practices, see the Privacy Policy;
  • We use a third party provider, ………… .., to process form data sent securely through the site. For more information about ……… .’s privacy practices, see the Privacy Policy;
  • We use ………… .., a third party provider, to facilitate our communications, to save donations and to manage constituent data we use to process nominations. For more information about ……… .’s privacy practices, see the Privacy Policy;
  • We use a third party provider, ………… .., to deliver our e-mail communications. We collect statistics on email opens and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications. For more information about ……… .’s privacy practices, see the Privacy Policy;
  • A third-party service for hosting our website. We use ………… … We accidentally collect standard blog information to enable us to troubleshoot problems with site infrastructure. For more information on ……… .’s privacy practices, see the Privacy Policy;
  • We use a third party service, ………… .., to secure the site and speed up performance. For more information about ……… .’s privacy practices, see the Privacy Policy;
  • We use a third party service, ………… .., to provide job candidate tracking. At the Endeavor, we collect personal data about candidates applying for employment and helpful information such as identifying and evaluating you for employment, identifying and verifying your qualifications, checking references, communicating with you, including notifications about new positions that match you. If your interests or profile and if you are a successful candidate, create an employment record for you and for statistical purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these Service Providers keep your Personal Data confidential and only use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to fulfill their function, and we will not use it for any other purpose.

HOW MUCH DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will store your information as follows:

  • The technical data collected by chance when you visit the site (eg IP address, device information) will be stored for ……… days / months;
  • If you log in to contact us, we will retain your information until you cancel your subscription and following your cancellation we will only store information to respect your option to cancel your subscription.

At the end of the retention period, we may store your information in an aggregated and anonymous form to help us understand past behavior and improve the Site.

Your Personal Data will be retained for longer periods when required by law or court order and / or when necessary to defend or pursue legal claims.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Edeavor operates worldwide and your Personal Data will be transferred to Service Providers located in jurisdictions outside your jurisdiction, particularly in the United States, in order to provide the services you request. We share your Personal Data with our Service Providers so that they can serve on our behalf. We ask our Service Providers to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or alteration.

For users who submit Personal Data as part of an employment application through a job application, we will share your information to get to know you so they can provide a reference.

Except as set out here, we will not sell Personal Data you provide through the Site without your prior written consent.

If legally required, or if we have a good faith belief that such use is reasonably necessary for the following, we will share your information with law enforcement, government or other organizations:

  • to comply with a legal obligation, process or request;
  • enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential violations;
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address security, fraud or technical issues; or
  • To protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights of our users, third parties, or the public as required or permitted by law (including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

We will also disclose your information to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or asset, then we will disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are purchased by a third party, then the transferred assets will contain information about you held by us.

Edeavor will comply with applicable local laws regarding your Personal Data and will make reasonable efforts to subject your Personal Data to the same protection as before transfer. If your Personal Data is subject to a different privacy policy, Endeavor will comply with applicable local laws and otherwise make reasonable efforts to notify you of such change.

Pursuant to Law No. 6698, the persons concerned have the right to request information regarding their data. Endeavor will inform you of your right to prevent the sharing of your Personal Data as well as a free way to do this. You can use your related person rights by writing to ……… @ ….. address.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Tracking technologies, referred to here as cookies for simplicity, are designed to collect and store small bits of information about your browsing activity and are often used to enable a range of functions, including session management, multimedia playback, and performance monitoring. When you visit the Site, cookies are set by us or by the Service Providers in your browser to save information about your preferences and Site viewing patterns. Cookies and the right to manage them

You can find more information at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with relevant content;
  • Enabling multimedia playback and social media integration;
  • Providing session management and security features;
  • Improving site performance and content relevance

For more information about the types of cookies we use on the site and how to control them, please refer to our Cookie Policy located at ………………. This policy is also part of this Privacy Policy.

LINKED SITES

For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on the Site that link to other websites (“Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any Linked Site or any company that we do not own or control, and this Privacy Policy does not apply. Linked Sites may collect information in addition to what we collect on the Site. We do not endorse any of these Linked Sites, the services or products described or offered on these Linked Sites, or any content contained on the Linked Sites. We encourage you to search and read the privacy policy of any Linked Site you visit to understand how information collected about you is used and protected.

CHILDREN

The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from such children. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 18, we will make all reasonable efforts to delete this information from our Site, records and database. If you become aware that we have inadvertently collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 18, please contact us immediately by writing to ……… .. @ ………

This removal cannot guarantee a complete or thorough removal. For example, third parties such as search engines and others not controlled by Endeavor may have reposted or archived such content.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorized use, access or alteration. We encrypt the information sent to and provided by the Site using Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology. By encrypting this data, TLS tries to prevent anyone from reading this data while surfing the Internet. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely safe. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted via the Site or email; any transmission is at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to receive information about the Personal Data we hold about you. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, you also have the right to request the correction or deletion of your Personal Data, to learn for what purpose it is processed and to whom it is transferred. You can use these rights by contacting us at ……… .. @ …… In cases where the retention of your Personal Data is necessary, for example in the context of a legal dispute or as required by law, we may refuse your request for correction or deletion.

When you give us permission to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at ……. @ ……..

You have the right at any time to object to our processing of Personal Data about you in order to send you marketing, including where we have created profiles for such purposes, if you refuse to process your data for marketing purposes, we will cease processing Personal Data for this purpose.

COMPLAINTS

If you would like to make an application about how we process your Personal Data, please first fill in the form on the …………… page and send it to us. If your application is in compliance with the Law, we will respond within 30 days at the latest.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the new policy on our website and change its effective date, so we recommend that you review it often. Your continued use of the Site after changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept these changes, unless otherwise provided by local law.